You receive Notice for Demand u/s 156 when the Assessing Officer (A.O.) raises demand for any tax, interest, penalty, fine or other sum to be payable by you as a result of any order passed under the Income Tax Act.

Notice for sum payable u/s 143(1), 200A (1), 206CB (1) shall be deemed to be Notice of Demand u/s 156.

The amount payable by you under this notice shall be paid within 30 days of receipt of the notice. However, the A.O. in some cases, with prior approval from Joint Commissioner of Income Tax (JCIT) can ask you to deposit amount in less than 30 days.

Did you receive tax notice? Let us help you respond to the IT Department.

- Tax2win has expertise in responding to Income Tax Department

- Our experts would help you avoid legal consequences by assisting in responding accurately.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q- Does a salaried person gets an income tax department notice?

Ans, Notices sent by the department is not depend upon the income of a person it depend upon the how correctly return is filed. So salaried person can also get the departmental notices.


Q- I have got Notice of Demand under section 156 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 for rs 30. But the income tax website shows no records found under e-file -> response to outstanding tax demand. What should I do now?

Ans. If there is no outstanding demand as per income tax website, then no amount is required to be paid by you.


Q- What happen if Income Tax (Rs.40 lakhs total) has not paid after final notice?

Ans, If the demand is not paid after the final notice then department will take actions to recovery of demand by seize the bank account and make further actions.


Q- What will happen if I disagree with a tax demand notice?

Ans. If assessee is disagree with the tax demand notice then he can challenge the same to the next higher authority.


Q- What is the meaning of "assessee in default"?

Ans. If the amount is not paid which is specified in the demand notice within 30 days of service of notice then assessee is become assessee in default.


Q- Can I refile my taxes before e-verifying (ITR-V) my original returns?

Ans. A revised return is filed for edited the original return. There is no need to e verify the original return only revised return can be verified.


CA Abhishek Soni

Abhishek Soni is a Chartered Accountant by profession & entrepreneur by passion. He is the co-founder & CEO of Tax2Win.in. Tax2win is amongst the top 25 emerging startups of Asia and authorized ERI by the Income Tax Department. In the past, he worked in EY and comes with wide industry experience from telecom, retail to manufacturing to entertainment where he has handled various national and international assignments.